Must-Make Props For MLS Playoffs Conference Semis

MLS playoff props

The prop betting market is loaded with opportunities in the MLS playoffs conference semi-finals. However, if you had to prioritize a few props to make on this next MLS postseason round, let it be the ones we give you in this article. We’ve done the research and we’re uber confident in these three!

  • What: 2023 MLS Playoffs Conference Semis
  • When: Games begin November 25

Orlando City SC vs. Columbus Crew Prop Bet

Oh, boy, this one is going to be fun. It’s the matchup most think will be the closest on the pitch. When it comes to Orlando-Columbus props, we’re deeply interested in the anytime goalscorer bet. Here’s a list of options available at MLS' top betting sites:

PlayerBetUSMyBookieBetOnline
Duncan McGuire+450+450+450
Cucho Hernandez+450+450+450
Facundo Torres+500+500+500
Martin Ojeda+650+650+650
Max Arfsten+700+700+700
Christian Ramirez+700+700+700
Diego Rossu+700+700+700
Ivan Angulo+800+800+800

What makes us so intrigued by this bet? Well, it’s because both these teams have a penchant for scoring against one another. They met twice in the regular season, one game ended 2-2, and the other was a 4-3 thriller won by Orlando. Encore this weekend? We say yes.

We’re going to pick one player from each side to score because it’s 100 percent do-able. Let’s start with Columbus, who led the league in goals this season with a whopping 67. You would think the team would be balanced on the scoring front but that’s not really the case. Cucho Hernández netted a team-best 16 goals and the next closest teammate was at 8. So Hernandez is the no-brainer bet to make.

Then there’s Orlando, who has the benefit of hosting this match. With this one, we want to take a riskier bet. It would be easy to choose its top goal-scorer — Facundo Torres — but we think there’s value in taking Ivan Angulo. He was third on the team in goals and also scored in the last game out. He’s a perfect mid-value play.

Separate bets on Angulo and Cucho should suffice here. Remember, this bet hits if they score at anytime. Don’t confuse this bet with the first or last scorer prop.

Cucho Hernandez to score anytime in Orlando vs. Columbus match
+450
BetUS
Ivan Angulo to score anytime in Orlando vs. Columbus match
+800
BetUS

FC Cincinnati vs. Philadelphia Union Prop Bet

This is a rematch of last year’s conference semis, a match won by Philadelphia. A year later, the tables have turned as Cincinnati is now comfortable betting favorites to win. With this Philadelphia-Cincinnati matchup, the both teams to score prop caught our attention. It’s a simple yes-or-no bet, as seen below:

OutcomeBetUSMyBookieBetOnline
Yes-160-160-160
No+125+125+125

We’ll be honest, we think this game is going to be a barn burner. It almost HAS to be given the background.

You see, Cincy manager Pat Nanoon is responsible for the franchise’s recent turnaround. He was hired away from Philadelphia in 2022 after Cincinnati failed to make the playoffs in its first three years since entering the MLS. Nanoon led last year’s playoff run and now fueled Cincinnati into winning the Supporter’s Shield. His on-pitch strategies come straight from his time with Philly so there’s a lot of familiarity between both teams.

We’re extremely confident Cincy will get into the net. They’ve been the best MLS team from start to finish and won a league-high 13 games at home. You have to give them the benefit of the doubt with that type of success.

What about Philadelphia though? They’ve regressed this season performance-wise but most of the roster that came minutes from winning the 2022 MLS Cup are still in the fold. There’s no way we’re counting them out. All this makes us believe that yes, both teams will score. Bank on it!

Yes both teams to score in Cincinatti vs. Philadelphia match
-160
BetUS

Seattle Sounders vs. LAFC Prop Bet

Now let’s show some love to the Western Conference. Honestly, this LAFC-Seattle prop is a crapshoot but the risk-reward ratio was too good to resist. The goal of this prop is to guess the exact score between both sides when regulation ends. We won’t list every single betting option, but here are the most likely ones:

OutcomeBetUSMyBookieBetOnline
Seattle 1-0+650+650+650
Seattle 2-0+900+900+900
Seattle 2-1+650+650+650
Seattle 3-0+1900+1900+1900
Seattle 3-1+1500+1500+1500
Seattle 3-2+1900+1900+1900
LAFC 1-0+700+700+700
LAFC 2-0+1400+1400+1400
LAFC 2-1+750+750+750
LAFC 3-0+2800+2800+2800
LAFC 3-1+1900+1900+1900
LAFC 3-2+2200+2200+2200
Draw 0-0+1000+1000+1000
Draw 1-1+450+450+450
Draw 2-2+1000+1000+1000

We’ll be straight up and say this one is ending in a draw. Extra time or penalties will have to decide who advances. Both franchises have been powerhouses out West for years now and we don’t see this game not going down to the wire.

Out of all the tie betting options, 1-1 makes the most sense. There’s too much offensive firepower to end 0-0. At the same time, 2-2 seems a little too much given the intensity we expect this one to be played with. That makes 1-1 a great play that has the potential for a nice payout.

1-1 draw in LAFC vs. Seattle game
+450
BetUS

How To Bet On MLS Playoff Props?

There are dozens upon dozens of MLS playoff prop bets available on the four playoff games this round. While we love the three bets above, there are certainly other killer opportunities out there. If you want a comple list of MLS playoff props, then visit one of the bookmakers listed below.

Here’s the best part about using these sportsbooks: the lucrative sportsbook bonuses. You could earn hundreds to thousands of dollars in free play off these deals for doing two things. One, creating a new account. Two, using a supported deposit method to fund your account. Do that and boom, you suddenly have free money to bankroll your MLS playoff bets. Check out the table below to see our favorite offers right now.