Make This Bet On The 2023 World Series Winner ASAP

World Series bets

Few could’ve predicted it, but here we are — Arizona vs. Texas in the 2023 Fall Classic. Who’s the better bet of the two to make? Read this and you’ll find out. We’re offering our best bet(s) of the 2023 World Series right here!

  • What: 2023 World Series
  • When: Game 1 is Friday, October 27

2023 World Series Preview

We have to begin our preview of the 2023 World Series with a quick look-see at the betting odds. Here’s how the best baseball betting sites currently have pegged the World Series lines at:

TeamBetOnlineBetUSMyBookie
Texas-170-170-170
Arizona+145+145+145

As you can see, the Rangers are comfortable betting favorites, and it’s not surprising to understand why. By most metrics, Texas was the better team all year long than Arizona. They won more games (six), scored more runs (5.44 to 4.60), had a better ERA (3.96 to 4.67), and we could go on. The Rangers also have home-field advantage in this one.

But despite all that, you’d be foolish to not take the D-Backs' chances seriously. Not after they swept the Dodgers. Not after they won NLCS Game 6 and 7 on the road in one of baseball’s best home-field advantages, the Phillies’ Citizens Bank Park. Arizona is the prototypical team that got hot at the right time so a lot of their regular-season struggles are obsolete by now.

Typically, you can count on throwing to be the difference-maker in October, but we’re not sure it will be in this series. That’s because a look at the pitching matchups, and things are mostly a wash. Both clubs have two trusted starters at the 1 and 2 spots. For Texas, that’s Jordan Montgomery and Nathan Eovaldi while Zac Gallen and Merrill Kelly do the job for Arizona. After that? There are question marks — series ones at that. The Rangers do have Max Scherzer, whose resume speaks for itself. But he’s not quite 100 percent after missing a large portion of the season due to injury. Rookie Brandon Pfaadt hardly evokes confidence for the Diamondbacks either.

This is the rare Fall Classic where hitting might win the title. We’ve sure made our World Series prediction based on that, which you'll get below.

Best Betting Picks For 2023 World Series

There are dozens upon dozens of World Series bets available right now — from futures to individual games. We’re sticking with two futures picks for now, which are as follows:

Series Winner

As we said, bats will win or lose this matchup. Between the two, Texas’ lineup is definitely more high-powered and deeper. The group is led by a trio of players in Adolis Garcia, Marcus Semien, and Corey Seager. There are a few others that make the unit go but it starts with these three. Particularly, Garcia was the spark that propelled them in the ALCS (and most of this playoff run for that matter). In his final three at-bats, he homered off the Astros three times and drove in nine runs — almost single-handedly bringing the Rangers here. A superhero performance like that in this series could provide the same outcome.

Ironically, the Diamondbacks haven’t had that type of performance for any one player this postseason. Corbin Carroll, the team's best player (the only offensive hitter voted to start the All-Star game), was a non-factor most of the NLCS until he finally broke out in Game 7. Yet, Arizona found himself says to get production elsewhere, which perfectly encapsulates this team. On the surface, they shouldn’t be winning, yet they find ways to do so anyway.

Based on that grittiness, we almost picked Arizona to complete their Cinderella story. But we just can’t pull the trigger. The Rangers’ talent level really is superior both hitting and pitching (marginally here), hence why we’re backing the favorites to win here.

Texas to beat Arizona in 2023 World Series
-170
BetOnline

Exact Series Outcome

All right, now here’s a fun World Series prop, albeit a crapshoot one at that. Not only does it require bettors to pick the winner, but in how many games too. Options are plentiful, and because of that, the odds are quite scattered. Here’s the list of bets available:

TeamBetOnlineBetUSMyBookie
Texas 4-0+950+950+950
Texas 4-1+500+500+500
Texas 4-2+390+390+390
Texas 4-3+400+400+400
Arizona 4-0+1700+1700+1700
Arizona 4-1+700+700+700
Arizona 4-2+650+650+650
Arizona 4-3+600+600+600

We said it before, and we’ll say it again: take Arizona seriously. Even though we didn’t pick them to win, we’re quite confident they’ll make this a closer series than it should be on paper. They’ve overperformed in all three playoff series they’ve played and we’d expect the same here. Bet on this series going seven games. We mean, just look at those juicy odds on Rangers 4-3.

Texas 4-3 over Arizona in 2023 World Series
+4000
BetOnline

How To Bet On 2023 World Series?

Friday is Game 1 of the Fall Classic so you need to get on these bets right away before the odds change. For a one-stop destination for all your World Series betting, begin with one of the bookmakers below. It hardly matters which one because they all rated highly in our latest sportsbook reviews.

Your money is in good hands all around with these sites, but there is one differentiating factor: the lucrative sportsbook bonuses. Some sites are offering more free play than others. You can compare deals by looking at the table below. No matter where you end up going, free play is guaranteed. That free play could bankroll your World Series bets for free too!